Share this site:

Privacy Policy

Lethbridge College respects your right to privacy. This policy summarizes what personally identifiable information Lethbridge College Alumni Engagement may collect on LC Alumni Perks internet site, LC Alumni Perks mobile app and related email correspondence (together “LC Alumni Perks”), and how we might use this information. This policy also describes other important topics relating to your privacy

Personal Information Collected Through LC Alumni Perks

Any personal information you provide to Lethbridge College Alumni Engagement through LC Alumni Perks is collected under the authority of section 33(c) of the Alberta Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Lethbridge College Alumni Engagement will only collect personally identifiable information (such as name, age, title, company name, address, telephone number, or email address) that you voluntarily provide through LC Alumni Perks. We will not sell, lease, or distribute publicly personally identifiable information. The information you supply will be used by Lethbridge College Alumni Engagement employees to verify identity for the purposes of access to the LC Alumni Perks, provide you with LC Alumni Perks services and offerings, to respond to your request or for uses consistent with this purpose. Authorized third parties may be utilized by Lethbridge College Alumni Engagement to collect, track, and process such information. Lethbridge College Alumni Engagement reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time. We will promptly reflect any such modifications on this page.

Information Collected and Stored Automatically

When you use LC Alumni Perks we may collect general information about how you use our website or app (such as the type of browser you use, the files you request, the pages you visit, and IP address and country from which you request information, the time and date of your visit, the time spent). This information is collected and may be used so that we can improve LC Alumni Perks and better meet your needs.

Links to Other Websites

The LC Alumni Perks may contain links to other sites that are not under the control of Lethbridge College. We do not endorse or otherwise accept responsibility for the content or privacy policies of those sites. We encourage you to read each sites privacy policy and disclaimers closely before providing any personal information.

Questions

If you have questions or concerns about how Lethbridge College collects, uses or discloses your personal information please contact the College’s FOIP Coordinator in Institutional Compliance:
Ph: 403-320-3361
Email: privacy@lethbridgecollege.ca
Office: TE1259 - 3000 College Drive S, Lethbridge, AB T1K 1L6

If you have submitted personal information to Lethbridge College Alumni electronically and would like it removed or modified, please contact us at alumni@lethbridgecollege.ca . We will make reasonable efforts to comply with your request.